Awards & Recognition for Bellevue Students and Staff

Congratulations to the following Bellevue School District students and staff who have received state or national recognition for their hard work, dedication and talent. 

Odle Students Bring Home Washington State Elementary Chess Trophy

On Saturday, April 12, Odle Middle School was represented at the Washington State Elementary Chess tournament, which includes K through 6th grade students from all over Washington state, one of the most competitive regions in the country for elementary chess.

Seven Odle students (Zachary Zhang, Andrew McKeehan, Lance McKeehan, Tara  Reddy, Nikata Singh, Sanford Long, and Benjamin Mousseau) represented all Odle programs:  Gen Ed, GMSP and Prism. Seventh graders competed in an open category spanning grade 7 through adult. Sixth graders competed within their grade level for individual trophies and in the grades 4 through 6 overall category.

The Odle 6th graders successfully accumulated points for their performance and ended up bringing home the 8th place Team Trophy in Grade 4-6 category. This is an impressive victory considering only five 6th graders participated, compared with some other elementary school teams with double and even triple the team size.  Three of our students finished among the top twenty 6th graders and brought home personal trophies for their performance.

Additionally nine Odle Middle School students (Derek Zhang, Nathaniel Yee, Aditya Kannan, Shifa Somji, Jason Yang, Subham Behera, Dorian Clay, Rahul Sehgal and Gabriel Shen) participated in the WA State Middle School Championship. It is an individual championship with no team category. One student (Dorian Clay) won first place in the K-9U1300 section. In the Open section, three of the students placed in the top 15 finishes.

Bellevue Educators Receive Grants

East-King School Retirees’ Association presented grants to four Bellevue School District educators this month.

Bellevue High School’s Stephanie Kubej received funds to purchase a document camera and accessories for use in her English classes. Instead of scanning pages at the copy machine, she’ll be able to use the camera to project and magnify texts and student writing for all to easily study.

Three elementary school teachers also received grants. Chelle Swim requested money to purchase sets of math manipulatives for use by all three first grade teachers at Phantom Lake. Nancy Mowat at Sherwood Forest was presented funds to purchase “We Both Read” books for joint use by K-5 students and their parents. Ardmore’s librarian, Jan DuBois, was awarded a grant to purchase a collection of non-fiction books that focus on science topics.

The East-King unit of the Washington State School Retirees’ Association meets monthly throughout the year and welcomes active and retired school employees at its meetings. The more than 430 members of the East-King unit raise funds year-round so they can assist active educators in need of extra funding for projects and programs.

Odle Middle School Wins 9th Consecutive MathCounts State Championship

On Saturday March 15th, 10 Mathletes, who won their qualification from Mathcounts Lake Washington Chapter Competition in February, represented Odle Middle School in the 2013-2014 MathCounts Washington State Competition. About 160 students from across Washington State participated.

Once again, Odle won first place in the team competition. This is the ninth year in a row that the Odle Mathcounts Team has won first place in this competition. This year’s Odle team members are: Colin Tang, Sophia Zhi, Anthony Lu and Richard Dong.

In addition to the team win, our Matheletes performed well in individual competition. Three students finished in the top 4, and overall 9 students placed in the top 20:

Colin Tang (7th grade) 1st place
Anthony Lu (8th grade) 3rd place
Richard Dong (8th grade) 4th place
Adrian Fan (8th grade) 5th place
Eshan Kemp (7th grade) 6th place
Daniel He (8th grade) 9th place
Sophia Zhi (8th grade) 12th place
Zong Zhang (8th grade) 13th place
Daniel Lee (8th grade) 18th place

Colin Tang, Anthony Lu and Richard Dong will be representing our state in the 2013-2014 MathCounts National Competition on May 9th, in Orlando, Florida. First place team coach from Odle Middle School, Qi Lu, will be the WA state coach for this year's national competition.

Odle Academy Symphony Orchestra Wins First in Division at NW Orchestra Festival!

The Odle Academy Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Barney Blough and comprised of 80 students from the Mr. Blough's Academy Orchestra and Mr. Roberts' Academy Band, came together to perform as a full symphony orchestra this past weekend at the NW Orchestra Festival in Gresham, Oregon.  The group took home the First Place Trophy in its division!  Past divisional winners include such noted music programs as those of Roosevelt and Garfield High Schools of Seattle.  This is truly a huge accomplishment, and all of the students, parent chaperones, and members of Friends of Odle Music are justifiably proud and thrilled.

The Odle Academy Symphony Orchestra is made up of mostly eighth grade students.  The Odle Symphonic Symphony Orchestra, mostly seventh graders, also competed at the NW Orchestra Festival and performed admirably.  Altogether, 133 students represented Odle with distinction.  For the past month and a half, all of the students participated in special rehearsals and concerts conducted by Mr. Blough, devoting many hours to perfecting their performances.

Interlake Senior Commits to Play Division 1 Lacrosse at Princeton

Interlake senior and three-sport athlete Camille Sullivan has committed to play NCAA Division 1 Lacrosse at Princeton.  Sullivan has been co-captain of the Bellevue East Lacrosse Club for three years and helped lead the team to a state championship in 2011.  She’s also been named to the All-America team, All-State team and All-Academic team.  In addition to lacrosse, Sullivan is also a four-year letter winner in both basketball and soccer.  Sullivan maintains a 4.0 GPA and is a member of the National Honor Society.

Bellevue First Lego League Teams Take on Nature’s Fury

Elementary school teams from Bellevue came up with some innovative solutions to tackle “Nature’s Fury” at the recent North Sound First Lego League (FLL) Regional Competition in Edmonds.  Teams participating in the FLL competition were required to develop a solution to a problem dealing with a natural disaster, while also displaying teamwork and collaboration.  Teams also programmed a Lego robot to perform missions on a Lego playing field. 

Teams from Ardmore, Bennett, Medina, Newport Heights and Puesta del Sol were among the 53 teams competing at the Edmonds regional.  The Puesta del Sol teams (pictured) did very well.  Team 2323, the Mustache Monkeys, placed sixth and advance to the state semi-finals in early February.  Team Phenomenon and Team Stormbots placed 37th and 42nd, respectively.  The Stormbots also received a special Core Values Inspiration Awards, which celebrates a team that is empowered by their FLL experience and displays extraordinary enthusiasm and spirit. 

Update:  The Mustache Monkeys from Puesta del Sol received the "Gracious Professionalism Award" at the state semi-finals.  The award recognizes a team whose members show each other and other teams respect at all times.  They recognize that both friendly competition and mutual gain are possible, on and off the playing field.

Bellevue Students Chosen to Participate in 2014 WMEA All-State Music Ensembles

117 student musicians from Bellevue schools have been selected to participate in the upcoming 2014 All-State Music Ensembles.  The ensembles are sponsored by the Washington Music Educators Association (WMEA) and will perform at the WMEA state conference in Yakima in mid-February.  Congratulations to the following students:

2014 WMEA All-State Chamber Orchestra
Bellevue:  Christine Kwon, Gina Lee, Bryan Oh
Interlake:  Audrey Chen, Rona Ji, Darren Leung, David Li, Chance Sweetser, Jerry Tsui
Newport:  Steven Kim, Jamie Sanidad

2014 WMEA All-State Concert Band
Bellevue:  Taylor Hill, Oliver Kou, Olivia Tsang,
Interlake:   Bradley Bartos, Andrew Cao, Josef Kauffman, Charlene Kwon, Aldous Root, Trey Sakazaki, Rebecca Xie
International:  Timotheus Letz
Newport:  Victoria Chen, Myungki Keven Kang, Shelley Liao, Zirun Kevin Wu
Sammamish:  Jenny Kim

2014 WMEA All-State Jazz Band
Interlake:  Carlos Eiene

2014 WMEA All-State Jazz Choir
International:  Ahrif McKee, Julia Pyke

2014 WMEA All-State Symphonic Choir
Bellevue:  Oliver Hu, Riley McGinn, Drew Stuart
Interlake:  Kara Duval-Fowler, Lincoln Gee
International:  Jonathan Malyon, Edwin Smith, Mark So
Newport:  Chido Chang, Niki Johnson, Emily Kohl, Jordan Sanberg, Annie Wan
Sammamish:  Alicia Murowchick, Samantha Ruhl

2014 WMEA All-State Symphony Orchestra
Bellevue: Kristine Choi, Jungwoo Lee, Athan Liu, Sarah Oh, Hannah Tsai
Interlake: Brian Baek, Rolanda Fu, Alice Hsu, Pramod Kotipalli, Grant Lee, Jason Lee, Connor Murphy, Emily Sun, Stephanie Zhang
International:  Lucas Chen
Newport:  Sarah Davis, Claire Hillier, Kelsey Luu, Brie Mortensen, James Park, Peyton Schmidt, Kevin Xu, Katie Zhao

2014 WMEA All-State Treble Choir
Bellevue:  Samantha Fredman, Lara McSherry, Roxanneh Mousavi
Newport:  Chloe Collins, Carly VanDongen
Sammamish:  Sophia Burroughs

2014 WMEA All-State Wind Ensemble
Bellevue: Sean Mahoney
Interlake: Mina Liao, Matthew Saathoff, Nicholas Teoh
Newport:  Auden Durant, Ethan Ong, Erica Sanidad, Sam Spicer

2014 WMEA Junior All-State Band
Chinook: Sarah Ihn, Andrew McDonald
International: Jacqueline Lu
Odle: Juia Dai, Sten Hoffman, Ethan Solomon
Tillicum:  Maddy Bixby, Kieran Matz, Gunnar Virgin
Tyee: Alexa Gherman 

2014 WMEA Junior All-State Orchestra
Chinook:  Dianne Lee, Jiao-Jiao Lin
International: Christina Joo, Rachael Koo
Odle: Michael Huang, Jonathan Kuntz, Anne Lim, Aman Mohammed, Glen Oh, Matthew Shum, Akshay Venkatesh, Chen Xu, Jay Yang, Eric Zhu
Tillicum: Keila Fujinaka, Adeline Hillier, Leo Li
Tyee: Michelle Lin, Fiona Yang

2014 WMEA Junior All-State Choir
Highland: Anna Trohimovich
Tillicum: Sarah Shank, Ruby Barnes
Tyee: Kayan (Sissi) Wang, Devrim Eryurek, Connor McKenna

Newport Jazz Students Invited to Swing Central Jazz Band Competition

The Newport High School Jazz 1 Band, directed by Todd Mahaffey, is one of just 12 high school jazz bands from across the country selected to participate in the ninth annual Swing Central Jazz Band Competition and Workshop in Savannah, Georgia.  In late March, Newport students will travel to Savannah, where they will work with jazz masters for three days, perform in several showcase events around the city, and compete for the coveted Faircloth Award.  Students will also have the opportunity to attend a number of performances at the Savannah Music Festival. 

Nineteen Bellevue Teachers Receive National Board Certification

Congratulations to the nineteen Bellevue School District teachers who recently earned their National Board Certification.  National Board Certification is the highest credential available to educators.  Teachers who are National Board Certified must complete a rigorous process and meet high standards regarding what educators should know and be able to do.  They demonstrate an ongoing commitment to the education of students, as well as their own professional development and growth.   With 19 new National Board Certified Teachers (NBCTs), the district is among the top five districts in the state in the number of new NBCTs.

Newly certified National Board Certified Teachers in Bellevue:

  • Joseph Achelphol
  • Karen Berry
  • Stephanie Brown
  • Adrienne Dickinson
  • Jenni Eicher
  • Shari Gehrke
  • Karen Greytak
  • Jennifer Hampshire
  • Ann Harkness
  • Taryn Hope
  • Kimberly Kaufman
  • Katherine Kikawa
  • Kevin Kincaid
  • Christina Maricich
  • Lisa Neshyba
  • Tracy Nishimura Shulman
  • Melinda Pederson
  • Allison Snow
  • Rachael Yeager

See all NBCT teachers in the Bellevue School District

Newport Heights Wins Green Genius Cafeteria Challenge

Newport Heights Elementary recently won first place in the district-wide 2013 Green Genius Cafeteria Challenge, sponsored by the Bellevue School District and the City of Bellevue.  Newport Heights generated the least amount of lunchtime garbage among 13 competing schools.  By recycling, composting food scraps and saving their leftovers, Newport Heights generated less than a third of a garbage can of trash during the two-week contest.

Cherry Crest Elementary placed second in the Green Genius Challenge and Phantom Lake Elementary came in third, with each generating a little more than a third of a garbage can of trash during the challenge.

As the winning school, Newport Heights will receive a “Recycle Robin” award made from recycled materials and a special assembly delivered by Radio Disney Team Green.  Congratulations to all the winners and participants who did a fantastic job of reducing waste, composting and recycling. 

Thank you for serving our students, staff and community

We want to take this opportunity to thank outgoing Board members, Paul Mills and Mike Murphy, for their years of service to our students, staff and community.  Mills joined the Board in 2001 and Murphy in 2007.  As part of the district's five member School Board, they provided tremendous insight into district work and direction.  Thank you!

Newport High Graduate Scores Perfect AP Exam

A recent Newport High School graduate is one of only 33 students in the world to earn every point possible on her Advanced Placement (AP) Microeconomics exam.  2013 Newport graduate Amy Hou received a perfect score on the AP Microeconomics exam taken last May.  She earned every point possible by answering every multiple-choice question correctly and earning the maximum scores on each of the problems in the free-response section of the exam.  Hou was a student in Caryn Heffernan's AP Microeconomics course.  Hou currently attends Emory University.  Read more

Sammamish High School Named Microsoft Mentor School

Sammamish High School has been selected as a Microsoft Mentor School for the 2013-2014 school year.  It’s one of only six schools in the United States and just 80 worldwide to receive the recognition for their innovative use of technology to transform education.  Participation as a Microsoft Mentor School means Sammamish will have the opportunity to share valuable experiences, lessons and best practices with Microsoft and other schools and educators, while also working to promote ideas to innovate in teaching and learning.  The school will have the opportunity to develop a pitch for a technology plan to be presented at the Microsoft Education Global Forum next spring in Spain.  Read more

Lake Hills Teacher Named "Symetra Hero in the Classroom"

Lake Hills kindergarten teacher Megan James was named a “Symetra Hero in the Classroom” during a surprise school assembly in late October.  James was nominated for the award by a Lake Hills parent.  She’s one of 16 teachers across the Puget Sound region recognized for their ability to make a real difference in students’ lives; for going above and beyond their daily responsibilities; and for helping students build life skills.  James received a donation for classroom supplies and tickets to a Seahawks game, where she will be recognized during an on-field presentation.

Interlake Volleyball, Newport Girls Swim Teams Named Academic State Champions

The Interlake High School volleyball team and Newport High School girls swim team have been named Academic State Champions by the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association.  The award recognizes teams with the highest average GPA in their sport and division.  The Interlake volleyball team, coached by Melissa Brodsky, had a team average GPA of 3.871.  The Newport swim team, coached by Eric Bartleson, had a team average GPA of 3.786.  Both teams will be recognized at the upcoming state championships.

International Teacher Named Finalist for National Math & Science Teaching Award

International School teacher Isabel Lee Holt has been selected as a state-level finalist for the Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST).  Holt has spent the majority of her career teaching 10th grade and AP Biology at International.  She’s one of 8 teachers from across the state to receive the nomination.  The PAEMST is the highest honor for K-12 math or science teachers and is given annually to teachers from each of the 50 states.  Finalists are selected by a statewide committee.  National award recipients will be announced in the spring.  

Interlake Student Named Semifinalist for National Achievement Scholarship Program

Interlake Senior Jonathan Harvey-Buschel is one of 1,600 high school seniors nationwide selected as a Semifinalist in the 50th annual National Achievement Scholarship Program.  The program, conducted by the National Merit Scholarship Corporation, recognizes academically promising black students throughout the nation.  Semifinalists have the opportunity to compete for approximately 800 Achievement Scholarship awards worth about $2.5 million.  Recipients will be announced next spring.


Interlake High Chamber Orchestra Places Third in National Competition

The Interlake High School Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Dr. Shira Katsman, recently earned third place in the school orchestra division of The American Prize competition.  Interlake was selected from applications reviewed this summer from all across the country.  The American Prize recognizes and rewards the best performing artists, ensembles and composers in the United States, based on submitted recordings.  Judges commented that Interlake’s orchestra had a “generous depth of tone, good intonation… performances with a sense of direction and considerable expression.”

District Receives Best Workplace for Waste Prevention and Recycling Award

The district has been recognized as a Best Workplace for Waste Prevention and Recycling by King County's Solid Waste Division.  This is the third year the district has received the award.  The district was recognized for employing an aggressive recycling and waste reduction program in which all schools are required to participate.  All schools in the district have completed all three levels of the King County Green Schools Program.  Read more  

National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist List Includes 44 Bellevue Students

Forty four students from Bellevue have been named National Merit Scholarship Semifinalists.   Semifinalists received the highest scores in the state on the 2012 Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test (PSAT/NMSQT).  They represent less than one percent of high school seniors across the nation. 

To advance to the Finalist stage, Semifinalists must submit a detailed scholarship application, have an outstanding academic record, be endorsed by a high school official, write an essay and score well on the SAT.  Finalists compete for 8,000 National Merit Scholarships worth about $45 million.  Finalists will be announced next spring.

National Merit Scholarship Semifinalists:

Bellevue High School
Oliver Hu
Laura Reifsnyder
Benjamin Sheeran

Interlake High School
Coral  Bays-Muchmore
Jia Wen Chan
Audrey Chen
Justina Chen
Aashka Damani
Arjun Dave
Varun Dhananjaya
Steffen Felt
Kevin Ji
Menglan Ji
Rona Ji
Emily Jiang
Eli Kerry
Michael Kim
Darren Leung
Sarah Lim
Kevin Liu
Mira Liu
Clarine Long
Christopher Lu
Stafford-Ames Morse
Elise Nakatsu
Avanti Nambiar
Leonard Ngo
Tanner Peterson
Alisha Saxena
Ottomar Shih
Akshath Sivaprasad
Ashwath Srikanth
Alex Tang
Arthur Wall
Sarah Williams
George Wu
Rachel Wu

International School
Tiffany Chen
Julia Joo

Newport High School
Adrienne Chen
Irving Chen
Jonathan Meng
Lynn Zhang
Matthew Zhao

Odle Student Wins National Chemistry Competition

Congratulations to Odle Middle School student Eshan Kemp, who took home top honors at the 2013 National You Be the Chemist Challenge this past summer in Philadelphia.  Kemp emerged as the 2013 National Champion following nine rounds of competition designed to test students’ knowledge of chemistry concepts, important scientific discoveries, and more.  Kemp advanced to the nationals after winning the state championship last spring.  

Enatai Student Wins National Creative Writing Contest

Congratulations to Enatai fifth grader Erin Stark, whose essay won the national “Celebrate America” creative writing contest.  Stark advanced to the national competition after her essay on the theme “Why I am Glad America is a Nation of Immigrants” placed first in the state competition.  The nationwide competition is judged by U.S. senators, award-winning authors and noted journalists.  Erin has been invited to read her essay at an event in San Francisco.  Her winning entry will also be printed in the Congressional Record.  Enatai fifth graders Malia Yamamoto and Eva Richards also placed second and seventh, respectively, at the state competition.

Interlake Students Place at Intel International Science & Engineering Fair

Interlake students Alisha Saxena and Meera Srinivasan wowed the competition at the recent Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (IntelISEF) in Phoenix, Arizona.  Saxena, a junior, won third place in the Mechanical and Electrical Engineering category for her project, “A Microprocessor Controlled Device with Cloud Connected Sensors for Improving Cardiovascular Health and Workout Efficacy.”    Srinivasan, a sophomore, won fourth place in the Microbiology category for her project, “Rett Syndrome: Determining the Optimal Viral System for Gene Therapy.”  IntelISEF is the world’s largest international pre-college science competition.  

Bellevue Bands Hit High Note at 2013 BHS Jazz Festival

More than 50 bands from across Washington and Oregon competed at the 31st annual Bellevue High School Jazz Festival.  The student musicians took part in two days of competition, each of which ended with a finals concert in the brand new Performing Arts Center at BHS.  The following Bellevue schools placed at the top of their division:

Junior High School
First place:  Chinook Middle School, directed by Todd Mahaffey
A/AA
First Place:  Sammamish High School, directed by Mark Wilbert
Third Place:  Interlake Jazz 2, directed by Paul Gillespie
3A
First Place:  Interlake Jazz 1, directed by David Kim
4A
First Place:  Newport High School, directed by Cory Edwards
Outstanding Soloists
Spencer Edgers, Newport Jazz tenor saxophonist; Danae Greenfield, Newport Jazz piano; Ben Zobel, Newport Jazz clarinet; Stanley Ruvinov, Interlake Jazz Bass; Carlos Eine, Interlake Jazz Tenor Saxophone; and Ben Acone, Sammamish Jazz piano.

Interlake Senior Named 2013 Presidential Scholar in the Arts

Interlake High School senior Ben Kadie has been named a 2013 U.S. Presidential Scholar.  Kadie is one of only 141 seniors nationwide to receive the honor, which recognizes students' accomplishments in academics or the arts.   Kadie was recognized as one of the 20 U.S. Presidential Scholars in the Arts.   Scholars are chosen based on their academic success, artistic excellence, essays, school evaluations and transcripts, as well as evidence of community service, leadership and commitment to high ideals.  Kadie will receive a medal at a White House ceremony in June.  His film, “The Painted Girl,” will be screened at the Smithsonian American Art Museum in Washington, D.C.

Four Bellevue students win National Merit Scholarships

Four Bellevue students are among this year’s National Merit Scholarship winners.  They were chosen from more than 15,000 finalists in the 2013 National Merit Scholarship Program.  Winners of the $2,500 scholarship are judged to have the strongest combination of accomplishments, skills, and potential for success in rigorous college studies.

International School:  Katherine Becker
Newport High:  Isabel Chien, Emily Zhang
Interlake High:  Margaret Locke

Tyee Students Featured in Health Lesson Videos

Two new videos on a state website feature Tyee Middle School students using mallets, rubber tubing and some mashed apples to learn an important lesson about how their bodies get proper nutrition.   Their hands-on and a bit messy seventh grade nutrition lesson was captured on camera for a training video for teachers across the state, demonstrating best practices around the Health Trek lessons.  The “Nutrient Wise” and “Think Before You Drink” videos can be seen on the website of the state Office of the Superintendent of Public Instruction (select the Middle School tab).

Five BSD students win corporate-sponsored National Merit Scholarships

Five students from the Bellevue School District have received corporate-sponsored National Merit Scholarships.  Winners were selected from students who advanced to the Finalist level in the National Merit Scholarship competition and met the criteria of the scholarship sponsors.

National Merit Boeing Scholarship
Interlake High School:  Graham Jordan, Kayla Miller, Haoming Wang
International School:  Margit Lund
Newport High School:  Shannon Ren

Interlake Jazz Band Takes First Place at Reno Jazz Festival

Interlake High School's Jazz Band placed first in their division at the annual Reno Jazz Festival, which attracts some of the best high school bands in the nation.  Interlake was the only high school in Washington selected to perform in the festival's showcase awards ceremony.  Interlake's Jazz Band is directed by David Kim and Paul Gillespie.  Watch their performance at the Reno Jazz Festival

Medina Third Grader Eva Lindberg is the Washington State Winner in the 2013 Doodle 4 Google Contest

Eva’s doodle for “My Best Day Ever” is a colorful drawing of a Day at the Island.  She says on her best day ever, she would play with the island monkeys, snakes, turtles, parrots and ants before heading home at sunset.  Eva won a trip to New York City for the national awards ceremony.  Voters will choose the national finalists from the 50 state winners.    Vote for Eva’s design

Two Tyee Middle School students were among the 250 State Finalists nationwide.  View Leah Chen and Eva Smerekanych's designs.

Bellevue students recently took top honors at the Washington Future Problem Solving State Bowl

Students who finished in first and second place advance to the Future Problem Solving International competition this June at Indiana University.  The competition stimulates critical and creative thinking skills, encourages students to develop a vision for the future, and prepares students for leadership roles.

Individual Winners:
Middle

First Place:  Camille Richards, Odle Middle School
Senior
First Place:  Alex Tang, Interlake High School (placed 10th at International competition)
Second Place:  Michael Kim, Interlake High School
Third Place:  Huadian Zhang, Interlake High School

Scenario Writing Competition Winners:
Senior

Second Place:  Michael Kim, Interlake High School
Third Place:  Aashka Damani, Interlake High School

Team Winners:
Junior

First Place:  Odle (Mehek Dedhia, Surtaz Khan, Gabriel Shen, Vaughn Poon)
Second Place:   Odle (Jacob Zhang, Maxwell Zhang, Colin Tang, Ethan Ling)
Middle
First Place:  Interlake (Jiaqi Chen, Mahalaxmi Elango, David Li, Jessica Jiang) -- placed 10th at International competition
Third Place:  Odle (Terrance Wang, Nikolai Warner, Andrew Xue, Jenny Xu)
Senior
First Place:  Interlake (Sheuli Chowdhury, Zeynep Ertugay, Laetitia Zhang, Kathleen Zhu
Second Place:  Interlake (Akshath Sivaprasad, Mathi Manavalin, Mira Liu, Aashka Damani) -- placed 7th at International competition
Third Place:  Interlake (Clarine Long, Douglas Mui, Sarah Williams, Yanisa Techagumthorn)

In addition, one junior team from Odle (Rasika Obla, Eshan Kemp, Anirudh Prakash, Eshika Saxena) ranked  third in junior presentations.  Interlake participants this year were coached by Daniel Becker, and Debby Benzinger and Joan Boyd coached the Odle teams.

Tyee Middle School students and Teacher Karen Barkley received the "Commitment to Community" Award

Tyee Middle School students and Teacher Karen Barkley received the "Commitment to Community" Award at the 2013 American Red Cross King County Heroes Breakfast for their fundraising efforts for Superstorm Sandy relief.

After learning in class about the human impact on natural disasters, students raised more than $800 in a week. Most of it was collected during Halloween trick-or-treating. Watch the Red Cross video about Tyee's Commitment to Community.

International Student Invited to Aspen Music Festival and School this summer in Colorado

International School eighth grader and violinist Christina Ding has been invited to attend the Aspen Music Festival and School this summer in Colorado. Aspen is a prestigious orchestral and operatic summer music festival, which offers students a combination of one-on-one instruction and professional performance experience.  Ding is one of about 600 students from around the world who were invited to attend, out of an estimated 350,000 applications.

Interlake High School Chamber Orchestra's Excellent Rating

The Interlake High School Chamber Orchestra, under the direction of Dr. Shira Katsman, earned an “Excellent” rating at the ASTA National Orchestra Festival in Rhode Island. The Interlake orchestra was one of seven high school orchestra from across the nation who participated in the finals of the national competition.

District Jazz Musicians Earn Rave Reviews

Talented jazz musicians from Chinook Middle School and International School earned rave reviews at the Jazz Northwest Festival in Spokane. The Chinook Jazz Band, under the direction of Todd Mahaffey, was awarded first place in the Middle School division.  The International School band, under the direction of Andy Rubesch, was awarded third place in the A/AA High School Division.

Interlake High School Counselor Named "Super Counselor"

Congratulations to Interlake High School counselor Mary Beth Gunson, who has been named the March 2013 “Super Counselor” by NextStepU.com, a website designed to help students plan for their next steps in planning for college, careers and life.  Ms. Gunson was nominated by a student, who described her as “incredibly energetic and thoughtful” and someone students know they can count on.  Read more

Odle Mathletes Win First Place

Odle Middle School “mathletes” won first place at the 2013 Washington State MATHCOUNTS Competition. Members of the winning team are Patrick Wang, Colin Tang, Allen Yang and Erich Liang.  As first, second and fourth place finishers overall Wang, Tang and Yang will represent Washington at the national MATHCOUNTS Competition in Washington, D.C. in early May.  Tang also won first place in the written contest.

Principal Eric Ferguson Named a King County Earth Hero

Congratulations to Highland Middle School Assistant Principal Eric Ferguson, who has been named a King County Earth Hero at a School. Ferguson works with Highland’s Green Team and recruited students to help with the school’s new composting stations.

Tyee Students are Big Winners at Washington State Chinese Language and Talent Competition

Students from Tyee Middle School were big winners at the recent Washington State Chinese Language and Talent Competition. Teacher Rongfen Sun Burford shared the following results:

Public Speech in Chinese
First Place - Andrea Scallon
Third Place – Sarah Ea
Honorable Mention – Angela Ea

Drawing
First Place – Leah Chen

China Knowledge Bowl
First Place – Angela Ea, Sarah Ea, Janet Jue, Sonya Lao
Second Place – Jessica Wang, Sharon Zhang, Miku Hanatate, Jocelyn Dawson

Chinese Singing
Second Place – Jocelyn Dawson and Janet Jue
Third Place – Sarah Ea and Angela Ea

Bellevue Students Chosen for 2013 NAfME All-Northwest Music Events

Students selected for the 2013 NAfME All-Northwest Band, Mixed Choir, Treble Choir, Orchestra and Jazz Band will perform at the NAfME Northwest Division Conference in Portland, Oregon in mid-February.  All-Northwest represents six states, including Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Montana, Alaska and Wyoming.  Congratulations to the following students:

2013 NAfME All-Northwest Band
Interlake
Rona Ji
Fred Kim
Madie Melcer
Matthew Saathoff
Chance Sweetser
Nick Teoh
Newport
Sarah Kim
Alexander Tu
Benjamin Zobel
Bellevue
Bryan Oh 

2013 NAfME All-Northwest Jazz Band
Newport

Spencer Edgers
Andrew Lovett 

2013 NAfME All-Northwest Mixed Choir
Newport
Tobi Du
Jaya Joshi
Annie Wan
Interlake
Kara Duval-Fowler 

2013 NAfME All-Northwest Orchestra
Interlake
Brian Baek
Audrey Chen
Darren Leung
James Shogren
Newport
Stone Cao
Sarah Davis
Catherine Li
Jamie Sanidad
Amanda Sun
Bellevue
Grace Kim
Gina Lee 

2013 NAfME All-Northwest Treble Choir
Newport
Jane Korneygay
Hope Webster
Sammamish
Alicia Murowchick

42 Bellevue Students Chosen to Participate in 2013 WMEA All-State Music Events

Students selected for the 2013 WMEA All-State Concert Band, Symphonic Choir and Symphony Orchestra will meet and perform at the Washington Music Educators Association conference in Portland, Oregon in mid-February.  Congratulations to the following students:

2013 WMEA All-State Concert Band
Bellevue
Christine Kwon
Olivia Tsang
Interlake
Isaku Kamada
Trey Sakazaki
Tiffany Tien
International
Tim Letz
Newport
Zi Bing Chang
Auden Durant
David Gustafson
Irene Hwang
Kevin (Myungki) Kang
Chloe (Chungeun) Lee
Bobby Shih
Christopher Spicer
Samuel Spicer
Nathaniel Wu

2013 WMEA All-State Symphonic Choir
Bellevue
Sam Fredman
Erica Lee
Interlake
Salmon Gee
Melanie Strickland
Newport
Josh Baez
Tyler Choi
Sammamish
Dylan Lawyer
Winston Lin 

2013 WMEA All-State Symphony Orchestra
Bellevue
Elvis Gracia-Mendez
Delaney Ugelstad
Interlake
Maddy Lisaius
Maggie Locke
Emily Sun
Jerry Tsui
Haoming Wang
Jenny Wang
Newport
Renhao Hu
Andrew Joung
Steven Ki
Tae Hyun Kwon
Tommy Liao
Heaven Lin
Emily Lo
Kirill Polyanskiy
Erica Sanidad
Sammamish
Rebecca Putnam

The Newport High School Football Team Named 2012 4A Football Academic State Champion

The Newport High School Football Team has been named the 2012 4A Football Academic State Champion in the WIAA/Dairy Farmers of Washington/Les Schwab Tires Scholastic Awards ProgramThe award recognizes teams or groups that maintain a high collective academic standard, with the team with the highest average GPA named Academic State Champion.  The Newport football team’s average GPA is 3.314. 

Curriculum Developer Patty Shelton has been named the 2012 Educator of the Year by MOHAI

BSD Social Studies Curriculum Developer Patty Shelton has been named the 2012 Educator of the Year by the Museum of History and Industry (MOHAI) in Seattle. The award honors an individual in Washington who “demonstrates dedication, innovation and excellent in the areas of history, geography and civics education.”  Shelton has worked with MOHAI for more than five years.  She has helped plan exhibits and develop education initiatives and projects, including special artifact kits called “People on the Move,” which are used in fourth grade classrooms throughout Bellevue. Shelton is a Sammamish High School graduate who has worked for the district since 1984, both in the classroom and as a curriculum developer.

BHS Football Wins the Class 3A State Title

Bellevue High School Football team wins the Class 3A State Title. With this win, the Wolverines have won five straight state championships and ten of the last twelve.

Bellevue High School Boys Water Polo Team Wins State, Newport Finishes Third

The Bellevue Boys Water Polo Team won the 2012 State Championship and also earned the No. 1 ranking in the state.  This is Bellevue's second consecutive state championship win.  The Newport team finished in third place.  Players from both teams made All-State Teams.  Read more... (Seattle Times)

Newport Wins the 2012 WIAA 4A Girls Swimming & Diving State Championship

Newport wins the 2012 WIAA 4A Girls Swimming & Diving State Championship with a point total of 217. The NHS SWIVE team had strong performances in all events including the 200 free relay (2nd place), the 200 medley relay (3rd place) and the 400 free relay (3rd place). Go Knights! Read more... (Seattle Times)

 

Submissions

If you know of someone who has been recognized for a great achievement recently, let’s share that success!

We respectfully ask that recognition submissions fit the following criteria:  recipients (current BSD student or staff) must be a top finalist (first, second or third place) for a state or national award that is directly related to their instruction in the Bellevue School District.  Know of someone?  We’d love to know too and share it with the community!  Please send us the recipient’s name, school, grade and a brief explanation of the award, as well as your contact phone number (so we can follow up if needed) to:
CommunityRelations
@bsd405.org