Using Metro Transit

Students living outside the school’s walk boundary will be eligible to receive an ORCA Card. Bellevue School District ORCA cards will only work on King County Metro and local Sound Transit buses. Students must scan/tap their ORCA card on the fare card reader each time they enter the bus. Timetables and Metro Bus Route Maps are available online at http://metro.kingcounty.gov or at http://www.soundtransit.org/ or by calling Metro at (206) 553-3000.

Download Orca Card Application
Who is eligible to receive an ORCA Card?

ORCA card eligibility is based on student’s official address as listed in the BSD Aspen’s Student Data Base, which is maintained by the school registrar. Eligibility for students, who live at two different addresses, is based on the official address. Students whose official address is inside 1 radial mile of school are not eligible to be issued an ORCA Card. ORCA cards are provided for students attending a class at another BSD school or to Running Start at a college that is more than 1 radial mile from that school. Students should provide a copy of their class schedule as documentation. ORCA cards are not provided for transportation to Internships or to classes being attended at companies/businesses.

Where and when do I get my ORCA Card?

The initial issuing of new cards will be at your school’s ‘Back to School’ orientation days in August. Cards are also issued at BSD Transportation (12025 NE 5th ST), starting the second week of August or at the school office during the school year.

How much does an ORCA Card cost?

Students will be issued their first ORCA Card each year at no cost. Transportation will verify eligibility monthly and deactivate cards for students who are no longer eligible. Students whose cards are deactivated should keep their cards. If they become eligible at a later date, but have lost their ORCA card, they will be required to pay $25 for a replacement card.

What happens if my ORCA Card is lost, stolen or damaged?

Lost, stolen or damaged cards will be deactivated and a new card issued. There is a $25 charge, which must be paid to the school’s accountant, and receipt provided to Transportation prior to issue of a replacement for lost, stolen or damaged cards.

What should I do if my ORCA Card is defective?

Defective cards will be deactivated and a new card issued. There is No Charge for replacement of a Defective card, but the card MUST be turned in to BSD Transportation prior to replacement. Defective cards must have NO visible damage (bends, holes, creases).

ORCA Cards are deactivated after the last day of school each year. New ORCA Cards will be issued to eligible students in August during orientation days or at the Transportation Office. DO NOT LOAD PERSONAL FUNDS ON A STUDENT ORCA CARD. Personal Funds are unusable and will be lost.

Contracted Metro Routes

In addition to regular Metro routes, we contract BSD-specific routes with Metro. These 800 series routes provide supplemental service to and from each comprehensive high school, as well as International School. After dropping students off at the high schools, each 800 series bus drives to International School where a yellow school bus shuttle is waiting to transport students to Big Picture School.

Supplemental Yellow Bus Routes

We provide yellow school bus service to supplement Metro. Big Picture students who ride Metro to International School each morning are able to catch BSD Route 53 from International to Big Picture School. Yellow school bus routes also supplement regular Metro service for International School and Big Picture School students in the afternoon. These buses only make limited stops.

Route 53 – HILLTOP-NHS-INTL-BPS AM ONLY
146TH AV & SE 55TH ST 7:26 AM
151ST AV SE & 152ND PL SE 7:27 AM
151ST AV SE & SE 49TH ST 7:29 AM
HIGHLAND DR & SOMERSET BLVD SE 7:32 AM
SOMERSET BLVD SE & 143RD AV SE 7:34 AM
NB FACTORIA BLVD @ ST MARGARET’S CHURCH (METRO STOP) 7:45 AM
INTERNATIONAL BUS LOADZONE 8:00 AM
BIG PICTURE BUS LOADZONE 8:10 AM

Route 28 –  INTL-WOODRIDGE-BHS AM ONLY
128TH AVE & INTERNATIONALSCHOOL ENTRANCE 7:05 AM
WOODRIDGE ELEM BUS LOADZONE 7:15 AM
108TH AV SE N OF SE 10TH ST(BHS STUDENT DROP OFF) 7:25 AM

Route 15 – BIG PICTURE – PM ONLY M-T-Th-F Wed
DEPART BIG PICTURE SCHOOL BUS LOADZONE 4:05 PM 2:05 PM
108TH AVE SE & ENATAI BUS EXIT 4:18 PM 2:18 PM
108TH AVE SE & BHS ACCESS 4:23 PM 2:23 PM
NB 108TH AVE NE & NE 6TH/TRANSIT CENTER 4:27 PM 2:27 PM
98TH AVE NE & NE 20TH ST/CHINOOK 4:35 PM 2:35 PM

Route 20 – BIG PICTURE – PM ONLY M-T-Th-F Wed
DEPART BIG PICTURE SCHOOL BUS LOADZONE 4:05 PM 2:05 PM
W LK SAMM PKWY SE & SE 34TH ST/VASA PARK 4:12 PM 2:12 PM
W LK SAMM PKWY SE & SE 26TH ST 4:14 PM 2:14
W LK SAMM PKWY & 170TH L SE (BASS COVE) 4:18 PM 2:18 PM
430 W LK SAMM PKWY SE 4:19 PM 2:19 PM
W LK SAMM PKWY NE & NE 2ND PL 4:22 PM 2:20 PM
W LK SAMM PKWY NE & NE 15TH PL 4:25 PM 2:23 PM
W LK SAMM PKWY NE & NE 24TH ST 4:27 PM 2:25 PM
NE 8TH ST & 172ND AVE NE 4:33 PM 2:30 PM

Route 54 – BIG PICTURE-  PM ONLY M-T-Th-F Wed
DEPART BIG PICTURE SCHOOL BUS LOADZONE 4:05 PM 2:05 PM
NB 140TH AVE SE & SHS/METRO STOP 4:15 PM 2:10 PM
NB 164TH AVE NE & NE 24TH/INERLAKE HS 4:24 PM 2:19 PM
NB 172ND AVE NE & NE 40TH ST 4:28 PM 2:23 PM
NE 40TH ST & 140TH AVE NE 4:36 PM 2:31 PM
NE 40TH ST & 132ND AVE NE/GAZABO 4:41 PM 2:33 PM
NE 24TH ST & 126TH AVE NE 4:45 PM 2:38 PM

Route 35 – INTERNATIONAL-  PM ONLY M-T-Th-F Wed
DEPART INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL BUS LOADZONE 3:50 PM 1:45 PM
NB 140TH AVE SE & SHS/METRO STOP 3:56 PM 1:56 PM
NB 164TH AVE NE & NE 24TH/INERLAKE HS 4:09 PM 2:04 PM
NB 172ND AVE NE & NE 40TH ST 4:14 PM 2:08 PM
NE 40TH ST & 140TH AVE NE 4:23 PM 2:16 PM
NE 40TH ST & 132ND AVE NE/GAZABO 4:28 PM 2:21 PM
NE 24TH ST & 126HT AVE NE 4:33 PM 2:25 PM

Route 44 – INTL – NHS – BIG PICTURE –  PM ONLY M-T-Th-F Wed
INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL BUS LOADZONE 3:20 PM
SB FACTORIA BLVD SE & SE 44TH ST (NHS ENTRANCE) 3:30 PM  —
INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL BUS LOADZONE 3:50 PM 1:50 PM
BIG PICTURE BUS LOAD ZONE 4:05 PM 2:05 PM
EASTGATE WAY & 140TH AVE SE (EASTGATE P&R) 4:10 PM 2:10 PM
SB FACTORIA BLVD SE & SE 44TH ST (NHS ENTRANCE) 4:17 PM 2:17 PM
FOREST DR SE & SE 60TH ST (MEADOW PARK TRAIL) 4:25 PM 2:25 PM
SE 63RD ST & 155TH AVE SE (SUMMIT) 4:29 PM 2:29 PM
SE 46TH WAY & 158TH AVE SE 4:37 PM 2:37 PM
SE 48TH DR & 150TH AVE SE 4:39 PM 2:39 PM
SE 46TH WAY & 150TH AVE SE 4:41 PM 2:40 PM
SE 46TH ST & 148TH AVE SE 4:42 PM 2:41 PM
SOMERSET LOAD ZONE ENTRANCE 4:45 PM 2:45 PM
SE 42ND ST & SOMERSET BLVD (FOUNTAIN) 4:48 PM 2:48 PM

Route 55 – INTERNATIONAL-  PM ONLY M-T-Th-F Wed
INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL BUS LOADZONE 3:20 PM
108TH AVE SE & BELLEVUE HIGH SCHOOL 3:30 PM

Route 56 – INTERNATIONAL-  PM ONLY M-T-Th-F Wed
INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL BUS LOADZONE 3:50 PM 1:45 PM
108TH AVE SE & ENATAI BUS EXIT 3:59 PM 1:59 PM
108TH AVE SE & BHS ACCESS 4:04 PM 2:04 PM
NB 108TH AVE NE & NE 6TH/TRANSIT CENTER 4:08 PM 2:08 PM
98TH AVE NE & NE 20TH ST/CHINOOK 4:16 PM 2:15 PM