Bellevue students from several elementary, middle and high schools qualified to compete at International and State Future Problem Solving challenges to devise solutions for problems relating to biosecurity and identity theft, respectively. The International competition was held June 7-11 in La Crosse, Wisconsin, and State was held April 19-21 in Stanwood.
The FPS program stimulates critical and creative thinking skills, encourages students to develop a vision for the future, and prepares them for leadership roles. Learn more at fpspi.org
International Competition:
Individual Awards
Junior (Grades 4-6) Individual Problem Solving
2nd Place: Prisha Hemani – Spiritridge Elementary
Intermediate (Grades 7-9) Individual Problem Solving
3rd Place: Neil Chowdhury – Odle Middle School
4th Place: Ronit Jain – Interlake High School
Senior (Grades 10-12) Individual Problem Solving
1st Place: Surtaz Khan – Interlake High School
Junior Scenario Performance
1st Place: Sidhya Ganesh – Spiritridge Elementary
Junior Scenario Writing
5th Place: Madeleine Ford – Spiritridge Elementary
Senior Scenario Writing
1st Place: Surtaz Khan – Interlake High School
Team Awards
Intermediate Team Problem Solving
3rd Place: Abhinav Bandari, Ben Kravtwald, Aaron Wu, Derek Zhang – Interlake High School
Senior Team Problem Solving
6th Place: Anne Lim, Betty Hou, Glen Oh, Jay Yang – Newport High School & Interlake High School
Intermediate Multi-Affiliate Global Issues Team Problem Solving
1st Place: Emily Feng – Odle Middle School, with three other members from U.S.
Adult Multi-Affiliate Global Issues Team Problem Solving
2nd Place: Debby Benzinger – Odle Middle School, with three other coaches from U.S.
State Competition:
Individual Awards
Junior (Grades 4-6) Individual Problem Solving
1st Place: Prisha Hemani – Spiritridge Elementary
Intermediate (Grades 7-9) Individual Problem Solving
Tied for 1st Place: Neil Chowdhury – Odle Middle School and Ronit Jain – Interlake High School
2nd Place: Emily Feng – Odle Middle School
Senior (Grades 10-12) Individual Problem Solving
1st Place: Aditya Kannan – Interlake High School
2nd Place: Surtaz Khan – Interlake High School
3rd Place: Eshika Saxena – Interlake High School
Junior Scenario Performance
1st Place: Sidhya Ganesh – Spiritridge Elementary
2nd place: Joy An – Odle Middle School
3rd place: Airah Virani – Spiritridge Elementary
Intermediate Scenario Performance
1st Place: Harvin Park – Odle Middle School
2nd Place: Anshita Saini – Odle Middle School
Junior Scenario Writing
1st Place: Madeleine Ford – Spiritridge Elementary
2nd Place: Prisha Hemani – Spiritridge Elementary
3rd Place: Joy An – Odle Middle School
Intermediate Scenario Writing
1st Place: Jinho Kwak – Interlake High School
2nd Place: Emily Feng – Odle Middle School
3rd Place: Anshita Saini – Odle Middle School
Senior Scenario Writing
1st Place: Samantha Na – Interlake High School
2nd Place Alina Kim – Newport High School
3rd Place: Surtaz Khan – Interlake High School
Team Awards
Junior Team Problem Solving
1st Place: Linh Tran, Claire King, Eunice Lee, Annie Zhao – Tyee Middle School
Intermediate Team Problem Solving
1st Place: Abhinav Bandari, Ben Kravtwald, Aaron Wu, Derek Zhang – Interlake High School
Senior Team Problem Solving
1st Place: Nathan Chen, David Hwang, Andrew Xue, Jerry Xu – Interlake High School
2nd Place: Anne Lim, Betty Hou, Glen Oh, Jay Yang – Newport High School & Interlake High School
3rd Place: Vivian Ma, Bridget Ma, Anushri Ramanath, Joshua Lai – Interlake High School
Intermediate Team Performance
1st Place: Isha Sangani, Simon Wu, Ton Bodin – Newport High School & Interlake High School, along with one student from Lakeside
2nd Place –Jessica Na, Anne Gvozdjak, Vasu Shandar, Anshita Saini – Odle Middle School
Senior Team Performance
1st Place: Kathleen Chen, Patrick Liu, Lucas Corey, Mayhul Arora – Interlake High School